HDSB Board of Trustees

Below is a draft document listing trustees who have served the Halton District School Board since its inception (1969).

Key:

  • (I) = Incumbent
  • (R) = Resigned
  • blue = acclaimed
  • red = selected by Board of trustees to fill empty seat
  • green = winner of by-election
Oakville    Burlington                Milton      Halton Hills              
2014-2018

 

 


2010-2014

  • 1&2 Tracey Ehl Harrison
  • 3 Ann Harvey Hope (I)
  • 4 Joanna Oliver
  • 5&6 Kelly Amos (I)

     

  • 1&2 Don Vrooman (I)
  • 3 Ann Harvey Hope
  • 4 Kathryn Bateman-Olmstead (I)
  • 5&6 Kelly Amos
  • 1&2 Leah Reynolds
  • 3&6 Andréa Grebenc
  • 4 Richelle Papin
  • Amy Collard (I)

     

  • 1&3 Dianna Bower
  • 2&4 Kristen Lochhead
  • Amy Collard
  • 6 Jennifer Hlusko (I)
  • 1,6,7&8 Kim Graves (I)
  • 2,3,4&5 Donna Danielli (I)

 

 

  • 1,6,7&8 Nancy MacNeill (R)
  • Kim Graves (Jun2014)
  • 2,3,4&5 Donna Danielli (I)
  • Jeanne Gray

 

 

 


  • Gillian Tuck Kutarna (R)

  • Alice Strachan (Jun2012)
2006-2010
  • 1&2.Don Vrooman (I)
  • 3.Philippa Ellis
  • 4.Kathryn Bateman-Olmstead (I)
  • 5&6.Bruce Jones
  • 1&2.Mary Elizabeth Dilly
  • 3.Janie Hames (I)
  • 4.Peggy Russell (I)
  • 5&6.Jennifer Hlusko (I)
  • Donna Danielli
  • 1&2.Gerry Ockenden
  • 3&4.Gillian Tuck Kutarna
2003-2006
  • 1&2.Bruce Jones
  • 3.Mary Chapin (I)
  • 4.Susan Sheppard
  • 5&6.Kelly Amos (I)
  • 1.Wes Pulling
  • 2.Debbie Downs (I)
  • 3.Janie Hames (I)
  • 4&5.Peggy Russell (I)
  • 6.Jennifer Hlusko
  • Paul Tate
  • Ethel Gardiner (I)
2000-2003
  • 1&2.Drew Currah
  • 3.Mary Chapin
  • 4.Annette Kirk
  • 5&6.Kelly Amos
  • 1.Michael Ellis (I)(R) Mel Matthias (Apr2002)
  • 2.Debbie Downs
  • 3.Lynne Blanchard (R) Janie Hames (Jan2003)
  • 4&5.Peggy Russell
  • 6.David Abbott (I)
  • French Language Rep:John Felix Desmarais
  • Erica Andrew (I)
  • Ethel Gardiner (I)
1997-2000
  • 1&2.M. Dempster (R) Lynn Roberts (Aug1998)
  • 3.Marianne Hawthorne
  • 4.Peter Petrusich
  • 5&6.Debbie Marklew (I) (R) Kelly Amos (Sep2000)
1,2,3 at large:

  • Michael Ellis Sheila Flook (I)

4,5,6 at large:

  • David Abbott
  • David Bird (R)
  • Dan Drohan (Sep2000)
  • Erica Andrew
  • Ethel Gardiner (I)
1994-1997
  1. Lynne Clark (I)
  2. Anise Docherty
  3. Neil Reid?
  4. Penny Seibert (I)
  5. Debbie Marklew (I)
  6. Linda Lane (I)
  1. Schreiber (I)
  2. Sheila Flook
  3. Linda Glover (I)
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. Pavelka
  6. Craig
  7. Diane Leblovic (I)
  8. Sandy Van Harten
  •  Flo Belford
  • Dave Whiting (R)
  • Ethel Gardiner (1995)
1991-1994
  1. Lynne Clark
  2. Cheryl Reid
  3. John Scheel
  4. Penny Seibert
  5. Debbie Marklew
  6. Linda Lane
  1. Schreiber
  2. Bullock (I)
  3. Linda Glover (I)
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. Cassidy (I)
  6. Dave Coons (I)
  7. Diane Leblovic
  8. Anne Barbu (I)
  •  Flo Belford
  • Dave Whiting
1988-1991
  1. Filman (I)
  2. Bullock (I)
  3. Linda Glover (I)
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. Cassidy
  6. Dave Coons (I)
  7. Peter Abbott (I)
  8. Anne Barbu (I)
  • Ivan Armstrong
  •  Dave Whiting
1985-1988
  •  Len Auger
  1. Filman (I)
  2. Bullock (I)
  3. Linda Glover (I)
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. Dave Coons
  6. Peter Abbott
  7. Anne Barbu
  8. Separate School Rep:
  • Hourigan
  • William J. Priestner (I)
  • Ivan Armstrong
1982-1985
  • Len Auger
  • Arlene Bruce
  • Janis Millman
  • French rep: Patricia Picknell
  1. 1.Filman
  2. Bullock (I)
  3. Cam Jackson (I)(R)Linda Glover (May1985)
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. &
  6. Beverly Vola
  7. Peter Abbott
  8. Elaine Riehm (I)
  9. Separate School Rep:William J. Priestner (I)
  • Ivan Armstrong
1978-1982
  1. Helen Howard-Lock (I)
  2. Edna Robinson (I)
  3. Cam Jackson
  4. Noel Cooper (I)
  5. Florence Meares (I)
  6. Fred Armitage (I)
  7. Garry Morton (I)
  8. Elaine Riehm (I)
  9. Separate School Rep:William J. Priestner (I)
  •  Ivan Armstrong
1976-1979
  1. Helen Howard-Lock
  2. Edna Robinson
  3. Don Venus
  4. Noel Cooper
  5. Florence Meares
  6. Fred Armitage
  7. Gary Morton
  8. Elaine Riehm
  9. Separate School Rep: William J. Priestner
Research below edited by Marnie Denton (April 4, 2014)
1974, 1975, 1976 location unknown:

  • Irene Goobie
  • Richard Goodin

 

 

  1. Alex Aitken
  2. Judith Alexander
  3. Leonard Crosier
  4. James Clelland
  5. William Herd
  6. L. Douglas Wood

 

  1. Fred Armitage
  2. Noel Cooper
  3. Anthony Goodyear
  4. Dr. Helen Howard-Lock
  5. Rev D. Garry Morton
  6. Edna M. Robinson
  7. Donald K. Venus
  8. Separate School Rep:William J. Priestner
  9. Leonard Auger
  • William A. Lawson

 

  • Ernest Bodnar
  • Thomas E. Watson
1973 location unknown:

  • Irene Goobie
  • Richard Goodin
  • William P. Tinsley

 

  1. Alex Aitken
  2. Judith Alexander
  3. Leonard Crosier
  4. James Clelland
  5. L. Douglas Wood

 

  1. Fred Armitage
  2. Noel Cooper
  3. Anthony Goodyear
  4. Dr. Helen Howard-Lock
  5. Rev D. Garry Morton
  6. George Pelletterio
  7. Separate School Rep:
  • William J. Priestner
  • Leonard Auger
  • Ivan Armstrong
  • William A. Lawson

 

 

  • Ernest Bodnar
  • Thomas E. Watson
1971, 1972 Location unknown:Vern ConnellIrene GoobieRichard Goodin  
  1. Judith Alexander
  2. Leonard Crosier
  3. L. Douglas Palmer
  4. L. Douglas Wood
  1. Fred Armitage
  2. Fred A Bidwell
  3. Hubert .D. Clohecy
  4. Noel Cooper
  5. G.W. Johnston
  6. George E. Pelletterio
  7. William J. Priestner
  8. John C. Ronson
  9. G. Harold Thorpe

 

  • William A. Lawson
  • John F. Noble
  • Ernest Bodnar
  • Thomas E. Watson
1970
  1. L. Douglas Wood
  2. J.C. Blakelock
  3. R.E. Goodin
  4. L. Douglas Palmer
  5. Liberty Pease
  6. J.H. Price

 

 

 

  1. Fred Armitage
  2. Fred A. Bidwell
  3. W. Bruce Edwards
  4. G.W. Johnston
  5. George E. Pelletterio
  6. John C. Ronson
  7. Earl F. Sovereign
  8. G. Harold Thorpe
  9. Separate School Reps:
  • William J. Priestner
  • Hubert .D. Clohecy

 

  • William A. Lawson
  • John F. Noble

 

  • Ernest Bodnar
  • Thomas E. Watson
Jan 1, 196920 trustees FIRST Halton County Board of Education
  1. John Blakelock
  2. Richard Goodin
  3. Len Palmer
  4. Liberty Pease
  5. James Price
  6. L. Douglas Wood

 

  1. Fred Armitage
  2. Fred Bidwell
  3. Hubert Clohecy (Sep School Rep)
  4. Bruce Edwards
  5. GW Johnston
  6. George Pelletterio
  7. William J. Priestner
  8. John Ronson
  9. Earl F. Sovereign
  10. Harold Thorpe
  • William A.  Lawson
  • John Noble
  • Ernie Bodnar
  • Tom Watson

Student Trustees:

  • 2016-2017: Dasha Metropolitansky (WOSS), Zaid Haj Ali
  • 2015-2016: Sophie Schneider (Abbey Park HS), Jovan Sahi (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2014-2015: Sophie Schneider (Abbey Park HS), Jovan Sahi (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2013-2014: Allison Zheng (Craig Kielburger SS), Zoha Khan (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2012-2013: Shaan Bhambra (Robert Bateman HS), Arjun Dhanjal (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2011-2012: Jason Earl (Milton District HS), Rudy Unni (Robert Bateman HS)
  • 2010-2011: Jason Earl (Milton District HS), Haniya Khan (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2009-2010: Laura McVey (Abbey Park HS), Chaitanya Dogra (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2008-2009: Laura McVey (Abbey Park HS), Nupur Dogra (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2007-2008: Jason Karmody (Aldershot HS), Jonathan Yantzi (Burlington Central HS)
  • 2006-2007: Russell Baker (Abbey Park HS), Simon Beck (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2005-2006: Amreen Azam (Iroquois Ridge HS), Heather Maxwell (Acton DHS)
  • 2004-2005: Alyssa Andres (Iroquois Ridge HS), Heather Maxwell (Acton DHS)
  • 2003-2004: Daryl Johnson (Lord Elgin HS), Heather Adamo (Iroquois Ridge HS)
  • 2002-2003: April Fong (), David Waugh (Nelson HS)
  • 2001-2002: Mark Graham (Aldershot HS), Brian Stanlake (Nelson HS)
  • 2000-2001: Sean Robertson (Aldershot HS), Jodi Manning (General Brock HS)
  • 1999-2000: Georgia Simms (LBPearson HS), Mike McVety (E.C.Drury)
  • 1998-1999: Georgia Simms (LBPearson HS)

Directors of Education:

  • Oct2015-current: Stuart Miller
  • Sep2010-Oct2015: David Euale
  • Oct2005-Sep2010: Wayne Joudrie
  • Jun-Oct 2005: Barry Finlay (acting)
  • Apr1997-Jun2005: Dusty Papke
  • Aug1988-1997: Bob Williams
  • Jan1982-1988: Wally Beevor
  • Nov1981-Jan1982: Walter (Wally) Beevor (acting)
  • 1975-Nov1981: Emerson (Em) Lavender
  • 1969-1975: J.W. Singleton

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s